stop
/fls/14000/site_graphics/backgrounds/homepageHD.jpg
AmericaEast.TV
Article Image
Albany's Kathryn Fanning & Alex Bowen.
Courtesy: America East Communications

Albany, UMass Lowell Earn First 2014 #AETF Awards

Release: 01/14/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Related Links

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. – In their first week of competition in 2014, the Albany Great Danes took home three of the four Indoor Track and Field recognitions. UMass Lowell collected another recognition to bring the women’s tally to five awards in the 2013-14 season. Here’s a look at the first set of Performers of the Week for 2014:


Women’s Indoor Track Performer of the Week
Kathryn Fanning, Sr., Albany
Manlius, N.Y.

  • Won the mile at the Penn State Relays, clocking in at 4:53.07.
  • Ranks ninth in the country among NCAA Division I sprinters.
  • Currently tops all America East women’s runners in the 1500-meter (converted from the mile).

Women’s Indoor Field Performer of the Week
Candace Greene, Sr., UMass Lowell

Annapolis, Md.

  • Took first-place among collegiate competitors in the shot put at the Boston University Multi-Team Invitational.
  • Hurled the shot 47’7” for second place overall.
  • Currently sits at 34th in the Country among NCAA Division I shot put throwers.

Men’s Indoor Track Performer of the Week
Christopher Buchanan, Jr., Albany
Cicero, N.Y.

  • Finished 1st in the 3000 at the Penn State Relays with a time of 8:24.45.
  • His time beat his personal best by nearly two seconds (8:26.35).
  • Performance ranks 23rd in the country among NCAA Division I runners, hitting the IC4A qualifying standard.
  • Moved up to sixth-place all-time in Albany history for the 3000-meter.

Men’s Indoor Field Performer of the Week
Alexander Bowen, Junior, Jr., Albany
Beacon, N.Y.

  • Won the high jump at the Penn State Relays with a mark of 7’2.5”.
  • Currently holds the second-best high jump in the country, second to James Harris of Florida State (7’3.75”).
  • His performance hit the qualifying standard for the IC4As.

Around the League – Women’s

  • UMBC’s Mercedes Jackson qualified for the ECAC Championships in her first meet of the season in both the 60-meter (7.48 seconds) and 200-meter (24.78 seconds) dashes, placing second and third, respectively, at the Penn State Relays.
  • UMBC’s Cody Mezebish broke the school record in the 1000-meter run with a time of 2:56.58.
  • UMBC’s Sarah Daly and Angelina Oputa broke into the school’s top-10 with personal-best times.
  • Kirsten Jones, also of UMBC, met the time standard for the ECAC meet for the 500-meter run with a time of 1:15.6.
  • Lauren Lopano of Albany improved her personal-best by over four feet in the weight throw as she placed seventh with a mark of 47’6.5”.
  • The UMass Lowell 4x200 meter relay team ran the four laps of the oval in a time of 1:42.25, good enough for a second-place finish at the Boston University Multi-Team Invitational, just 0.34 of a second off the school record that was set in 2002.
  • UMass Lowell finished third as a team with 47 points, just behind Ivy programs Dartmouth and Harvard, which finished first and second, respectively.
  • UMass Lowell senior Elisabeth Monty ran to a second-place finish of 8.76 seconds in the 60-meter hurdles among collegiate runners, while Taelor Murphy finished second in the 60-meter dash, clocking in at 7.76 seconds.

Around the League – Men’s

  • Binghamton’s Jon Alkins won the 60-meter dash at the Southern Tier Collegiate Open in a school-record and IC4A-qualifying time of 6.96.
  • The Binghamton 4x400 relay team met the IC4A qualifying standard with a time of 3:23.07 to take first place.
  • Erick Soetje jumped to ninth in UMBC’s record book with a personal-best time of 1:05.71, while Andrew Smith placed second in the mile for the seventh-best time in Retriever history (4:17.18).
  • In the 3000-meter run, Hassan Omar and Jake Albino of UMBC finished second and fourth, respectively, with Omar tallying a personal-best time of 8:30.71 (6th all-time for UMBC).
  • UMass Lowell finished second among collegiate runners in the mile run in a time of 4:11.27 for his first competition in a River Hawk uniform.
  • The River Hawk 4x400-meter relay team raced to a second-place finish in 3:22.84.
  • UMass Lowell’s Tunde Ogunleye finished third in the 400-meter dash in 50.08 seconds.
  • Keith Lewis and Oluwatoni Onikeku of UMass Lowell each cleared the bar at 6’4.25 inches. Lewis was awarded fourth place due to fewer misses, while Onikeku earned fifth.
  • UMass Lowell’s Oluwadam Dada picked up a fourth-place finish in the triple jump with a distance of 44’6.75”.

 

 2013-14 America East Indoor Track and Field Weekly Award Winners

Dec.    10 – Women’s Track Performer of the Week: Taelor Murphy, UMass Lowell
                 Women’s Field Performer of the Week: Candace Greene, UMass Lowell
                 Men’s Track Performer of the Week: Kelton Cullenberg, Maine
                 Men’s Field Performer of the Week: Justin Gagne, Maine

          17 - Women’s Track Performer of the Week: Taelor Murphy, UMass Lowell
                 Women’s Field Performer of the Week: Kristie Mitcha, UMass Lowell
                 Men’s Track Performer of the Week: John Prizzi, New Hampshire
                 Men’s Field Performer of the Week: Garrett King, UMass Lowell

Jan.    14 - Women’s Track Performer of the Week: Kathryn Fanning, Albany
                 Women’s Field Performer of the Week: Candace Greene, UMass Lowell
                 Men’s Track Performer of the Week: Christopher Buchanan, Albany
                 Men’s Field Performer of the Week: Alexander Bowen, Jr., Albany

AMERICAEAST.TV
WATCH AMERICAEAST.TV
Video
July 24, 2014
Athletics
2013-2014 Top Plays
Video
July 17, 2014
M Lacrosse
World Lacrosse Championships: Semifinals Tonight...
Video
July 08, 2014
W Basketball
Jenerrie Harris Introductory Press Conference
Video
July 07, 2014
Athletics
Chillin4Charity
advertisement
AMI Graphics
The Rock
Molten
Rawlings
Levy Marketing & Awards
Worth
Crons