stop
/fls/14000/site_graphics/backgrounds/homepageHD.jpg
AmericaEast.TV
Article Image
Courtesy: America East Communications

Albany, UNH, Maine Claim Week #4 #AETF Honors

Release: 01/21/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Related Links

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. – A slew of new faces are honored in the fourth week of America East Indoor Track and Field awards. The women’s side is split between Albany and New Hampshire, while Maine swept the men’s side. Here’s a look at this week’s Performers of the Week:


Women’s Indoor Track Performer of the Week
Silvia Del Fava, Sr., Albany
Lucca Italy

  • Won the 5,000 at the Great Dane Classic in 16:30.70.
  • Del Fava’s time is a new school, meet and personal record.
  • Her time currently tops all America East performers by nearly two minutes and 30 seconds.
  • Ranks sixth nationally.
  • Time satisfies the ECAC qualifying standard.

Women’s Indoor Field Performer of the Week
Caroline Bonsaint, Sr., New Hampshire
Hampton, N.H.

  • Placed in two events for UNH Saturday at the UNH-Holy Cross Dual-Meet.
  • Registered a first-place finish of 16’1.75 leap in the long jump.
  • Finished third in the 55-meter hurdles, notching a time of 8.80 seconds.

Men’s Indoor Track Performer of the Week
James Reed, Sr. Maine
Garmisch, Germany

  • Placed first in both the 60-meter Hurdle and the 60-meter dash with times of 8.09 seconds and 6.98, respectively.
  • Bested 19 entrants in the 60-meter dash and 14 in the 60-meter hurdles.
  • Currently tops all America East sprinters in the hurdles and is tied for third in the dash.
  • Sits at 68th nationally in the 60-meter hurdles.

Men’s Indoor Field Performer of the Week
Nathaniel Meade, Sr., Maine
Waldoboro, Maine

  • Set a new program mark in the triple jump, finishing the event at 49’2.25”, besting the previous mark of 48’11” set by Dan Cochrane in 1976.
  • Took first in the long jump at 22’6.05”.
  • Tops all America East competitors in each event.
  • Ranks as a top-40 competitor in the triple jump as he is tied at 32nd nationally.

Around the League – Women’s

  • UNH’s freshman runner Elinor Purrier registered two first-place finishes as she claimed the top-spot in the 1000-meter race (2:50.62) and ran the anchor leg for the 4x400 relay squad that took first-place in 4:05.37.
  • The Wildcat’s women’s track and field team won eight of 19 events, but fell to Holy Cross, including a first and second place finish in the mile race by Elise Beattie (5:05.40) and Cassie Kruse (5:08.56).
  • Hannah Kimball of UNH grabbed two victories for UNH, including a mark in the 800-meter of 2:21.15, while classmate Sarah Kieran turned in a third place finish at 2:22.26.
  • Rochelle Reid of Albany placed fourth overall in the high jump with a mark of 5’7” to tie for third in the America East and 63rd nationally.
  • UMBC’s Mercedes Jackson raced to a first-place finish in the 60-meter dash posting a time of 7.57, which would rank second among America East Sprinters, just behind her top-time.
  • Alisha Beeman broke the UMBC school record in the high jump by clearing the bar at 5’7.25” at the Terrapin Invitational, finishing fourth in the event but qualifying for the ECAC Championships.
  • Beeman’s time has her ranked second in the America East by .02m and is tied at 54 nationally.
  • UMBC’s sophomore Nneoma Edokobi recorded a personal-best weight throw of 15.26 meters.
  • Stony Brook’s Olivia Burne notched two first-place victories in the 1,000 meter (2:51.50) and the 4x800 relay (9:25.64), which was an ECAC qualifying time.
  • Kate Pouder and Robin Lynn joined Burne in the top-15 in the women’s 1,000, with Pouder placing sixth in 3:01.06 and Lynn coming in 13th in 3:07.78.
  • Tara Peck clocked in at 10:23.76 and placed seventh for the Seawolves in the women’s 3,000, while teammate Elizabeth Caldwell was seventh in the women’s mile in 5:09.17.
  • Senior Elisabeth Monty easily won the 500 meter dash in a UMass Lowell school record time of 1:12.85.
  • Junior sprinter Taelour Murphy won the 200-meter in a time of 24.33, nearly a second faster than her nearest competitor. She also finished second in the 60 meter dash (7.65 seconds).
  • Senior thrower Candace Greene won the shot put with a toss of 47’5.75”, which went more than four feet further than the best effort by any of her challengers.  Any one of Greene six throws would have won the competition.

Around the League – Men’s

  • UMBC’s Andrew Smith won the 1,000 meter at the Navy Invitational with a time of 2:25.60, just 0.02 seconds short of the school record, to rank first in the America East.
  • Jake Albino placed second for UMBC in the 1,000 meter and ranks second behind Smith, clocking in at 2:26.27.
  • John DeLallo doubled in the 800 and 1,000 at the Great Dane Classic to help lead Albany to a top-three sweep in the 800 (1:52.64).
  • Alexander Bowen Junior won the High Jump for the Great Danes for his second victory in as many meets, hitting a mark of 7’1.75”, a score that ranks 11th nationally.
  • Stony Brook’s Bradley Amazan highlighted the men’s night, securing fifth in the 800 in an IC4A qualifying time of 1:54.15.
  • Chris Hand won the weight throw for the Seawolves with a mark of 16.64.
  • John Prizzi was part of two victories for New Hampshire as he ran to a first-place finish in the mile (4:17.56) and was the second leg in the 4x800 relay (8:11.55).
  • Jake Renaud earned top-three finishes in two separate events for the Wildcats, including a victory in the shot put (45’10.75”) and a third-place finish in the weight throw (50’5.75).
  • Wildcats Steve Souza, Jeffrey Moretti, Dylan Pelletier and Christopher DeCarlo each placed in multiple events to lead the way for UNH at Holy Cross. Pelletier grabbed a first-place victory in the 55-meter dash (6.72).
  • UNH won both the 4x400 and 4x800 relay events in 3:32.76 and 8:11.55, respectively.

 

2013-14 America East Indoor Track and Field Weekly Award Winners

 Dec.    10 – Women’s Track Performer of the Week: Taelor Murphy, UMass Lowell
                 Women’s Field Performer of the Week: Candace Greene, UMass Lowell
                 Men’s Track Performer of the Week: Kelton Cullenberg, Maine
                 Men’s Field Performer of the Week: Justin Gagne, Maine
          17 - Women’s Track Performer of the Week: Taelor Murphy, UMass Lowell
                 Women’s Field Performer of the Week: Kristie Mitcha, UMass Lowell
                 Men’s Track Performer of the Week: John Prizzi, New Hampshire
                 Men’s Field Performer of the Week: Garrett King, UMass Lowell
Jan.    14 - Women’s Track Performer of the Week: Kathryn Fanning, Albany
                 Women’s Field Performer of the Week: Candace Greene, UMass Lowell
                 Men’s Track Performer of the Week: Christopher Buchanan, Albany
                 Men’s Field Performer of the Week: Alexander Bowen, Jr., Albany
          21 – Women’s Track Performer of the Week: Silvia Del Fava, Albany
                 Women’s Field Performer of the Week: Caroline Bonsaint, New Hampshire
                 Men’s Track Performer of the Week: James Reed, Maine
                 Men’s Field Performer of the Week: Nathaniel Meade, Maine

AMERICAEAST.TV
WATCH AMERICAEAST.TV
Video
September 19, 2014
W Soccer
UNH Women's Soccer vs Harvard (09/18/14)
Video
September 19, 2014
W Soccer
UNH Women's Soccer Highlights vs Harvard...
Video
September 18, 2014
W Soccer
WSOC: UMass Lowell Falls to Holy Cross
Video
September 17, 2014
W Soccer
CatamounTV - Vermont Women's Soccer vs. Siena...
advertisement
AMI Graphics
The Rock
Molten
Rawlings
Levy Marketing & Awards
Worth
Crons