stop
/fls/14000/site_graphics/backgrounds/homepageHD.jpg
AmericaEast.TV
Article Image
Courtesy: America East Communications

Four Member Institutions Grab Week #5 #AETF Honors

Release: 01/28/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Related Links

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. – Records were shattered and student-athletes were ranked nationally in a strong week for America East Indoor Track and Field Performers. Here’s a look at this week’s Indoor Track and Field Performers of the Week:


Women’s Indoor Track Performer of the Week
Olivia Burne, Sr., Stony Brook

  • Finished third among collegiate runners in the mile at the Terrier Invite, clocking in at 4:38.10.
  • Mile time is the third fastest in the nations as of January 28th, 2014, and tops all America East runners by 10 seconds.
  • A new personal record was set by four seconds, easily hitting the ECAC standard of 4:58.80.

Women’s Indoor Field Performer of the Week
Paige Vadnais, So., Albany
Freeport, N.Y.

  • Placed second in the pentathlon at the Upstate Challenge, tallying a personal-best 3,297 points.
  • Ranks first overall among league pentathletes and 68th overall nationally.
  • Set personal-best marks in four of her five events.
  • Point total stands as fifth-best on Albany’s all-time indoor list.
  • She scored the following in her events: 9.31 (60 Hurdles, first), 17’3.25” (Long Jump, second), 5’1” (High Jump, sixth), 27’4” (Shot Put, seventh), 2:27.80 (800-meter, second)

Men’s Indoor Track Performer of the Week
Robert Allen, Jr., UMass Lowell
Cranston, R.I.

  • Ran the mile, clocking in at 4:02.58, a time that ranks 14th nationally as of January 28, 2014.
  • Ranks first among America East runners.
  • Placed 11th in a field of 176 competitors.
  • Broke the UMass Lowell record of 4:04.98, set in 2012.

Men’s Indoor Field Performer of the Week
Martin Kallur, So., Vermont
Falun, Sweden

  • Won two individual events at the Dartmouth Invitational.
  • Broke the school record in the 60-meter hurdles with a time of 8.09 seconds.
  • 60-meter Hurdle time ranks 80th nationally and second among league sprinters.
  • Cleared a height of 15’11” in the pole vault to rank third in the America East.

Around the League – Women’s

  • Hartford’s Megan Barry set a school record in the 5,000 meters with a time of 17:04.73, smashing the previous record by 26.60 seconds, which currently ranks 23rd in the nation and second in the America East.
  • Elinor Purrier of UNH notched a first-place finish in the mile by finishing the race in 4:48.45, 2.88 seconds faster than the second-place finisher.
  • UMass Lowell’s Elisabeth Monty turned in her best time of the year in the 60-meter hurdles, crossing the line in 8.65 seconds, good enough for third.
  • River Hawk Candace Greene finished fourth in the shot put, hurling the shot 46’10.25” to rank first in the America East.
  • Taelor Murphy of UMass Lowell tied her personal-best in the 60-meter dash to finish third with a time of 7.63 seconds. Her sprint in the prelim was a millisecond quicker at 7.62 seconds.
  • Hartford’s Tiffany Harrison paced the Hartford contingent with a pair of top-10 finishes, winning her heat in the 400-meter with a New England qualifying time of 58.44 seconds, finishing sixth overall in the event.
  • Kirsten Jones of UMBC won the 500-meter (1:14.54) at the NYU Team Challenge for the third-fastest in school history. She finished third in the 200-meter with a time of 25.34.
  • aitlyn Davis cleared a career-best height of 10’4” in the pole vault, moving to second all-time in the UMBC record book, and also competed in the triple jump for a career-best leap of 31’8.5”, the tenth-best in program history.
  • Vermont’s Yolanda Ngarambe crossed the finishing line in the one mile for a third place finish of 4:53.90.
  • Brittany St. Claire of Vermont easily won the high jump at the Joe Donahue Games, clearing a height of 5’7”.
  • Albany’s Michelle Anthony won the 60 hurdles at the Upstate Challene in 6.83 seconds, a new personal-best, and also placed sixth in the 200-meter dash in 25.53.

Around the League – Men’s

  • Andrew Smith of UMBC broke the school record in the 800-meter run while winning the event. His time of 1:51.30 is first in the America East and tied for 34th nationally.
  • UMBC’s Liam Stott cleared a personal-best height of 14’7.25” to take over tenth in the UMBC record book and move into 10th among league leaders.
  • Hassan Omar of UMBC claimed the top-spot in the 3,000-meter run with a time of 8:23.50, while teammate Jake Albino recorded a personal-best time of 4:10.23.
  • Taariq Jones won the 500-meter in 1:05.08, leading the group of Albany runners that placed first, third and fifth, respectively, in the event.
  • Abel Gilet placed third in the shot put at Upstate Challenge with a personal-best mark of 52’5.25”. The throw places him second on Albany’s all-time indoor list.
  • Binghamton’s Chris Fernandez won the 800 on Saturday with a time of 1:54.11.
  • Hartford’s Andrew Dwyer turned in a school record 1,000-meter time of 2:31.20 at the Terrier Invitational, while Jordan Crump-King leapt to fourth place in the triple jump with a mark of 13.52 meters.
  • Stony Brook’s Dan Denis hit a new personal record in the men’s 3000, crossing the line at 18:14.25 to rank first among America East runners and 49th nationally.
  • Chris Hand broke a Stony Brook program record with a personal-best 58’6.75” toss in the weight throw. He has won the throw in each of the first three meets he has competed in.
  • Garrett King broke the longest-standing school record of 14’9” in the pole vault, clearing the bar at 15’5”.
  • Ramario Bailey won his sprint event for the third-straight meet as the rookie broke the school record in the 60-meter dash with a time of 6.84 seconds. He narrowly missed the victory in the 200-meter with a time of 22.48.
  • John Prizzi claimed the top spot in the mile run for UNH with a time of 4:13.89.
  • George Jumpp earned second place in the weight throw for the Wildcats, as he measured throw of 54’9.87” to claim second.

2013-14 America East Indoor Track and Field Weekly Award Winners

Dec.    10 – Women’s Track Performer of the Week: Taelor Murphy, UMass Lowell

                 Women’s Field Performer of the Week: Candace Greene, UMass Lowell

                 Men’s Track Performer of the Week: Kelton Cullenberg, Maine

                 Men’s Field Performer of the Week: Justin Gagne, Maine

          17 - Women’s Track Performer of the Week: Taelor Murphy, UMass Lowell

                 Women’s Field Performer of the Week: Kristie Mitcha, UMass Lowell

                 Men’s Track Performer of the Week: John Prizzi, New Hampshire

                 Men’s Field Performer of the Week: Garrett King, UMass Lowell

Jan.    14 - Women’s Track Performer of the Week: Kathryn Fanning, Albany

                 Women’s Field Performer of the Week: Candace Greene, UMass Lowell

                 Men’s Track Performer of the Week: Christopher Buchanan, Albany

                 Men’s Field Performer of the Week: Alexander Bowen, Jr., Albany

          21 – Women’s Track Performer of the Week: Silvia Del Fava, Albany

                 Women’s Field Performer of the Week: Caroline Bonsaint, New Hampshire

                 Men’s Track Performer of the Week: James Reed, Maine

                 Men’s Field Performer of the Week: Nathaniel Meade, Maine

          28 – Women’s Track Performer of the Week: Olivia Burne, Stony Brook

                 Women’s Field Performer of the Week: Paige Vadnais, Albany

                 Men’s Track Performer of the Week: Robert Allen, UMass Lowell

                 Men’s Field Performer of the Week: Martin Kallur, Vermont

AMERICAEAST.TV
WATCH AMERICAEAST.TV
Video
September 02, 2014
M Soccer
Binghamton Men's Soccer vs. Marist
Video
September 02, 2014
M Soccer
UNH Men's Soccer Highlights vs. Bryant (08/31/14)
Video
September 02, 2014
W Soccer
WSOC Binghamton vs. Iona-Archive
Video
September 02, 2014
W Soccer
WSOC Binghamton vs. Manhattan - Archive
advertisement
AMI Graphics
The Rock
Molten
Rawlings
Levy Marketing & Awards
Worth
Crons