stop
/fls/14000/site_graphics/backgrounds/homepageHD.jpg
#AEPride Sweepstakes
Article Image
Courtesy: America East Communications

Three Schools Grab Indoor Track & Field Week #6 Honors

Release: 02/04/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Related Links

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. – With only a few weeks remaining until the America East Indoor Track and Field Championship at the Armory in New York City, a combination of familiar and fresh faces are honored in this week’s Indoor Track and Field Awards. Here’s a look at this week’s Indoor Track and Field Performers of the Week:


Women’s Indoor Track Performer of the Week
Mercedes Jackson, So., UMBC
Huntington, Md.

  • Captured the 200-meter dash at Penn State with a season-best time of 24.60.
  • Advanced to the finals in the 60-meter dash and finished sixth (7.52).
  • Her 200-meter time ranks second among conference sprinters.

Co-Women’s Indoor Field Performer of the Week
Candace Greene, Sr., UMass Lowell
Annapolis, Md.

  • Took second placed in the shot put with a toss of 46’10”.
  • Throw was just three inches short of the winning hurl (47’1”).
  • Her toss ranks second in the league, just behind her own top-throw of 47’7”.
  • The next best league-ranking hurl is just over five feet short of Greene’s (42’6.75”).

Co-Women’s Indoor Field Performer of the Week
Robyn McFetters, Jr., Maine
Barrington, R.I.

  • Was victorious in the weight throw with a first-place toss of 52’5.25”.
  • Toss is second only to her own toss (52’8”) among conference competitors.
  • In three of the four meets she has competed in so far this year she has come in first.
  • Her throw beats the next-best in the league by 2’4.5” (50’0.75”).

Men’s Indoor Track Performer of the Week
Andrew Smith, Sr., UMBC
Chadds Ford, Pa.

  • Reset his own school record in the 800-meter enroute to a second-place finish at the Penn State Nationals.
  • Ran the 800-meter in 1:40.15 to lead the conference by over three seconds.
  • Ranked 13th nationally as of February 3, 2014.
  • Qualified for the IC4A in both the 800 and 1,000-meter runs this season.

Men’s Indoor Field Performer of the Week
Wilson Adams, Sr., Maine
Barrington, R.I.

  • Set a new program standard in the weight throw against Holy Cross.
  • Bested a mark that stood for 50 years when he recorded a final toss of 62’7.25”.
  • His first-place throw is at the top of America East rankings and is also a national ranking of 57th among NCAA DI weight throw performers.

Around the League – Women’s

  • UMBC’s Caitlyn Davis cleared a personal-best height of 3.22m (10’6.75”) in the pole vault at the Patriot Games at George Mason to finish sixth in the event.
  • The UMBC women’s 4x400 relay of senior Kirsten Jones and juniors Paulette Fogle, Kalane’ Abbey and Briana Young took the top honor at Penn State with a season-best time of 3:46.18, which leads the conference
  • Maine’s Ashten Hackett took first in the 60-meter hurdles with a time of 9.22, and assisted on a relay team that took first in the 4x400 relay with a time of 4:06.69.
  • Michelle Anthony placed first overall in the 60-meter hurdles at the Columbia Invitational with a time of 8.67 and placed sixth overall in the 200 with a personal best time of 25.23. She also led a pack of four Albany athletes to finish within 0.5 seconds of one another.
  • Lauren Lopano placed seventh overall for Albany in the weight throw at the Columbia Invitational to improve her personal-best mark for the third time in four meets this season with a toss of 49'-11" (15.21m).
  • Mallory Honan led the way for the Catamounts with standout performances in three separate events. The freshman crossed the finish line in second place with a time of 9.35 seconds in the 60-meter hurdles, and excelled in the field as she posted second place finishes in both the long jump (5.27) and triple jump (10.69).
  • Vermont won seven events at Dartmouth, including six on the track.
  • Brittany St. Clair remained unbeaten in the high jump during the indoor season as the senior cleared a height of 1.73 meters and teammate Grace Weisbecker earned second place in the pole vault by clearing a height of 3.36 meters.
  • The women's 4x400 relay team of Tess Cioffredi, Sydney Eberth, Brittany St. Clair and Sara Roderick ran a time of 4:02.41 for the win.
  • Alexis Katsakos finished third in the 400 meters for UMass Lowell, crossing the finish line in a time of 58.11 seconds, less than a second behind a pair of Boston University sprinters.
  • In the women's high jump, Lauren Bossi, Margaret Fuller and Savannah Brown each cleared a height of 1.53 meters for Hartford.
  • A trio of Hawks broke to the 3:05 mark in the 1,000, led by Sam Crisafulli (second) with a time of 3:00.11, Mikela Freeman (seventh) crossed the line in 3:04.26, just ahead of senior Jen Flores (eighth) who finished in 3:04.78.
  •  In the sprints, Hartford’s Kafesha Thomas dashed to a seventh-place finish with a time of 8.21 in the 60-meter, edging Merrica Modeste (8.22) to finish eighth. Modeste qualified for the final after winning her preliminary heat.

 

Around the League – Men’s

  • Zachary Cook finished second overall for Albany in the 1,000 at the Columbia Invitational with a personal-best time of 2:27.49, a 10 second improvement from last year.
  • Alfonso Scannapieco finished third overall in the long jump at the Columbia Invitational with a jump of 22'-10" (6.96m), and also placed 10th in the 60-meter hurdles with a time of 8.89.
  • UMBC’s Vincent Rentzsch placed second in the heptathlon with a career-best score of 4,814 points, the second best in the league.
  • James Reed took first place finishes in both the 60-meter dash (7.06) and the 60-meter hurdle event (8.09) as Maine took on Holy Cross this weekend.
  • Romario Bailey continued to excel as he won the 60-meter dash by a single hundredth of a second over Dartmouth's John Abraham in 7.00 flat, to mark the rookie's fourth-straight 60-meter victory to begin his sprint career for Vermont.
  • Vermont’s Ed Simon earned second place in the pole vault with a mark of 4.57 and was tied for fourth in the high jump.
  • After breaking the school record in the 60-meter hurdles last weekend, sophomore Martin Kallur took the event again in convincing fashion with a time of 8.17 seconds for Vermont, while teammate Thomas O'Leary had the top-time in the men's 3000-meter run as he posted a mark of 8:36.71 and won by more than four seconds.
  • The 4x200 men's relay team of Kyle Chu, Dylan Columbia, Ben Citrin and Romario Bailey won in 1:34.50.
  • UMass Lowell’s Cameron Mitchell finished sixth in the 60-meter hurdles (8.58).
  • UMass Lowell got two strong performances in the 800-meters from Joe Cirnigliaro (sixth) and Cameron Kelley (eighth), who finished a second apart with times of 1:57.27 and 1:58.30, respectively.
  • Sprinter Casey O'Brien finished seventh in the 200-meters in a time of 22.85 for UMass Lowell.
  • In a race to the wire, UMass Lowell distance runner Aaron Martin took second place in the 3,000-meters (8:34.51), just seven-one hundredths of a second behind the victor.
  • Keith Lewis took third for the River Hawks in the high jump clearing the bar at 6’4.5”.
  • Jordan Crump-King won the triple jump at the Dartmouth Indoor Classic with a leap of 13.51 meters, leading a trio of Hawks to the podium, including Robert Pepper (second) with a mark of 13.07 meters, followed by Rashawn Providence (third) with a leap of 12.62 meters.

 

2013-14 America East Indoor Track and Field Weekly Award Winners

Dec.    10 – Women’s Track Performer of the Week: Taelor Murphy, UMass Lowell

                 Women’s Field Performer of the Week: Candace Greene, UMass Lowell

                 Men’s Track Performer of the Week: Kelton Cullenberg, Maine

                 Men’s Field Performer of the Week: Justin Gagne, Maine

          17 - Women’s Track Performer of the Week: Taelor Murphy, UMass Lowell

                 Women’s Field Performer of the Week: Kristie Mitcha, UMass Lowell

                 Men’s Track Performer of the Week: John Prizzi, New Hampshire

                 Men’s Field Performer of the Week: Garrett King, UMass Lowell

Jan.    14 - Women’s Track Performer of the Week: Kathryn Fanning, Albany

                 Women’s Field Performer of the Week: Candace Greene, UMass Lowell

                 Men’s Track Performer of the Week: Christopher Buchanan, Albany

                 Men’s Field Performer of the Week: Alexander Bowen, Jr., Albany

          21 – Women’s Track Performer of the Week: Silvia Del Fava, Albany

                 Women’s Field Performer of the Week: Caroline Bonsaint, New Hampshire

                 Men’s Track Performer of the Week: James Reed, Maine

                 Men’s Field Performer of the Week: Nathaniel Meade, Maine

          28 – Women’s Track Performer of the Week: Olivia Burne, Stony Brook

                 Women’s Field Performer of the Week: Paige Vadnais, Albany

                 Men’s Track Performer of the Week: Robert Allen, UMass Lowell

                 Men’s Field Performer of the Week: Martin Kallur, Vermont

Feb.    4  –  Women’s Track Performer of the Week: Mercedes Jackson, UMBC

                 Women’s Co-Field Performer of the Week: Candace Greene, UMass Lowell

                 Women’s Co-Field Performer of the Week: Robyn McFetters, Maine

                 Men’s Track Performer of the Week: Andrew Smith, UMBC

                 Men’s Field Performer of the Week: Wilson Adams, Maine

AMERICAEAST.TV
WATCH AMERICAEAST.TV
Video
April 17, 2014
Athletics
You Can Play Project
Video
April 17, 2014
Baseball
UMBC Baseball vs Coppin State Highlights 4/16/14
Video
April 16, 2014
W Lacrosse
UAlbany Women's Lacrosse vs Columbia Highlights
Video
April 16, 2014
Athletics
Catamount Weekly Presented by XFINITY (4/16/14)
advertisement
AMI Graphics
The Rock
Molten
Rawlings
Levy Marketing & Awards
Worth
Crons