stop
/fls/14000/site_graphics/backgrounds/homepageHD.jpg
Sideline Store
Article Image
Courtesy: America East Communications

Final Indoor #AETF Awards Feature New Faces

Release: 02/18/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Related Links

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. – A slate of new faces earn the final weekly awards heading into the America East Indoor Track & Field Championship at The Armory in New York City from Sunday, Feb. 23 through Monday, Feb. 25. One particularly impressive performance included a race in which some of the world’s best mile runners competed. Here’s a look at this week’s Indoor Track & Field Performers of the Week:


Women’s Indoor Track Performer of the Week
Mercedes Tillman, Fr., UMBC
Waldorf, Md.

  • Set a career-best in the 60-meter dash at the Rider/Lafayette Winter Games in New York.
  • Finished fifth in the short sprint event, clocking in at 7.91.
  • Moves up to eighth in the UMBC record book for the 60-meter.
  • Ran the second leg in the 4x400-meter relay to help the Retrievers top-all squads at the meet.
  • Sprint time ranks 13th among league competitors.

Women’s Indoor Field Performer of the Week
Nneoma Edokobi, So., UMBC
Rockville, Md.

  • Won the shot put event at the Rider/Lafayette Winter Games.
  • Took the top-spot in the shot with a toss of 41’0.5” (12.53 meters).
  • Placed fourth in the weight throw, with her best heave reaching 44’11” (13.69 meters).
  • Shot put toss ranks fifth among AE hurlers, while her weight throw ranks 12th.

Men’s Indoor Track Performer of the Week
Jesse Garn, Jr., Binghamton
Marcellus, N.Y.

  • Finished eighth overall and second among collegiate runners in the Wanamaker Mile at the Millrose Games.
  • In a field of 13, which included some of the top milers in the world, Garn ran a lifetime-best 4:01.10.
  • He bested his previous mark of 4:09 set at the Penn State National meet by eight seconds.
  • Time falls at 40th among nationally ranked runners (DirectAthletics.com).
  • Ranks second among league-leaders in the mile.

Men’s Indoor Field Performer of the Week
Alfonso Scannapieco, Sr., Albany
Mohegan Lake, N.Y.

  • Placed first in the pole vault at the Boston University Scarlet & White Invitational.
  • Mark of 16’2.75” (4.95 meters) tops all America East competitors by two inches.

Around the League – Women’s

  • Maine’s Shannon O'Neil excelled in the 400-meter, finishing first with a final time of 1:00.81, besting her previous top-mark of 1:00.91, while teammate Ashley Donohoe also recorded a new personal-best, tossing the shot with a mark of 12.49-meters (40’11.75”) and first-place finish for Maine.
  • Hartford’s Jennifer Flores nearly broke the school record in the women's mile run at Boston University as she finished with a time of 5:08.37, just .01 seconds behind the current school-best time, set by Elizabeth Foster in 2009.
  • The University of New Hampshire women's track and field team earned the top-spot in seven of 15 events at Maine. In the 800-meter Rachel DePalma grabbed first in 2:22.73 and Lauren Brown took second with a mark of 2:23.65. Virginia Lavallee placed first (8.97 seconds) and senior Caroline Bonsaint finished third (9.40 seconds) in the 60-meter hurdles. Bonsaint also recorded a victory in the long jump for the Wildcats, measuring in at 16’7.75” to earn first. Morgan Costa earned a pair of second-place finishes as she timed in at 8.00 seconds in the 60 dash and followed with a 200-meter dash time of 26.22 seconds.
  • Dominique Claudio split a personal best 56.1 on Albany's 4x400 at the Millrose Games, helping the team placed fifth with a time of 3:46.89, just under the school record set last week at the Collegiate Invitational. The women's 4x200 took second place at the Millrose Games, running 1:41.50.
  • The UMBC women’s 4x400 relay team of junior Kalane’ Abbey, Tillman, Marie Yuille and Briana Young bested the field by constructing a time of 3:49.52.

 

Around the League – Men's

  • UMBC‘s Thor Serafenas posted a career-best 18.47 meter (60’7.25”) to win the weight throw (3rd, UMBC record book), Ray Stinsman III finished second with a career-best heave of 16.06 meters (52’8.25”), Andrew Smith, the conference leader in the event, captured the 800-meter run with a time of 1:50.22 to rank 50th nationally, Erick Soetje, won the 500-meter race with a career-best time of 1:05.26 (7th, program history).
  • Maine’s Jake Leithiser followed up a strong meet last week with another season-best mark in the 400-meter dash, coming in first overall with a mark of 49.21. Black Bear Devin Burgess also impressed in the pole vault, improving upon his mark of 4.41 meters he recorded earlier in the year reaching a final height of 4.45 meter (14’07.25”) with his first-place finish.
  • In the men's triple jump, Hartford’s Rashawn Providence finished fourth in the triple jump with a mark of 13.26 meters, while Robert Pepper finished sixth in the event with a personal-best 13.19-meter leap.
  • Wildcat sprinter D'Mahl McFadden took first place in the 60-meter hurdles, second in the 200-meter dash and third in the 60-meter dash. McFadden posted a time of 8.37 seconds to win the 60-meter hurdles, timed in at 22.84 seconds in the 200-meter dash, 7.19-second time in the 60-meter dash.
  • The University of New Hampshire men claimed victories in five events at the Maine meet. Drew Piazza led a quartet of that swept the 800-meter race, claiming first in the event (1:54.48), Eric Stys followed in second place (1:56.98), Christopher Poggi took third (1:57.98) and James Anderson finished fourth (1:59.27). UNH also swept the top-three spots in the 3,000-meter race: Jeremy Wildgoose posted first (8:39.45), Brendan McCarthy second (8:40.62) and John Corona finished third (8:46.50).
  • Dylan Lowry split 1:52 in the Byron Dyce 4x800 at the Millrose Games, helping Albany place fourth with a time of 7:33.25. Alexander Bowen Jr. placed fifth in the John Thomas High Jump with a mark of 7'2.25" (2.19m). Youness Benzaid split 1:51.4 in the Byron Dyce 4x800. Albany's men's 4x200-meter took second at Millrose in a new school record of 1:27.66. The previous record was set last year at Millrose (1:27.70).

 

2013-14 America East Indoor Track and Field Weekly Award Winners

Dec.    10 – Women’s Track Performer of the Week: Taelor Murphy, UMass Lowell

                 Women’s Field Performer of the Week: Candace Greene, UMass Lowell

                 Men’s Track Performer of the Week: Kelton Cullenberg, Maine

                 Men’s Field Performer of the Week: Justin Gagne, Maine

          17 - Women’s Track Performer of the Week: Taelor Murphy, UMass Lowell

                 Women’s Field Performer of the Week: Kristie Mitcha, UMass Lowell

                 Men’s Track Performer of the Week: John Prizzi, New Hampshire

                 Men’s Field Performer of the Week: Garrett King, UMass Lowell

Jan.    14 - Women’s Track Performer of the Week: Kathryn Fanning, Albany

                 Women’s Field Performer of the Week: Candace Greene, UMass Lowell

                 Men’s Track Performer of the Week: Christopher Buchanan, Albany

                 Men’s Field Performer of the Week: Alexander Bowen, Jr., Albany

          21 – Women’s Track Performer of the Week: Silvia Del Fava, Albany

                 Women’s Field Performer of the Week: Caroline Bonsaint, New Hampshire

                 Men’s Track Performer of the Week: James Reed, Maine

                 Men’s Field Performer of the Week: Nathaniel Meade, Maine

          28 – Women’s Track Performer of the Week: Olivia Burne, Stony Brook

                 Women’s Field Performer of the Week: Paige Vadnais, Albany

                 Men’s Track Performer of the Week: Robert Allen, UMass Lowell

                 Men’s Field Performer of the Week: Martin Kallur, Vermont

Feb.    4  –  Women’s Track Performer of the Week: Mercedes Jackson, UMBC

                 Women’s Co-Field Performer of the Week: Candace Greene, UMass Lowell

                 Women’s Co-Field Performer of the Week: Robyn McFetters, Maine

                 Men’s Track Performer of the Week: Andrew Smith, UMBC

                 Men’s Field Performer of the Week: Wilson Adams, Maine

Feb.    11 - Women’s Track Performer of the Week: Olivia Burne, Stony Brook

                 Women’s Field Performer of the Week: Brittany St. Clair

                 Men’s Track Performer of the Week: Robert Allen, UMass Lowell

                 Men’s Field Performer of the Week: Youssef Benzamia, Albany

Feb.   18 - Women’s Track Performer of the Week: Mercedes Tillman, UMBC

                 Women’s Field Performer of the Week: Nneoma Edokobi, UMBC

                 Men’s Track Performer of the Week: Jesse Garn, Binghamton

                 Men’s Field Performer of the Week: Alfonso Scannapieco, Albany

AMERICAEAST.TV
WATCH AMERICAEAST.TV
Video
December 16, 2014
M Basketball
Hartford MBB vs. Rider - Highlights
Video
December 16, 2014
W Basketball
Hartford WBB vs. Penn State - Highlights
Video
December 15, 2014
ACADEMICS
AE.TV tours the new University of Maine Academic...
Video
December 15, 2014
W Basketball
Maine Women's Basketball vs. Northeastern -...
advertisement
AMI Graphics
The Rock
Molten
Rawlings
Levy Marketing & Awards
Worth
Crons