stop
/fls/14000/site_graphics/backgrounds/homepageHD.jpg
AmericaEast.TV
Article Image
Courtesy: America East Communications

Catamounts, Retrievers Sweep #AETF Weekly Awards

Release: 04/22/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Related Links

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. – Vermont and UMBC swept the women’s and men’s awards, respectively, in the second to last week of the outdoor track & field regular season. All four honorees rank in the top-100 among NCAA Division I outdoor track & field performers. Here’s a look at the week five America East Outdoor Track & Field Performers of the Week:


Women’s Outdoor Track Performer of the Week
Nikki Braceras, So., Vermont
Essex Junction, Vt./Essex

  • Finished second overall in the Silver Elite section of the 10,000-meter run at the Mt. SAC relays.
  • Posted a personal-best time of 34.39.00.
  • Registered third-fastest in program history behind Olympian Judi St. Hilaire ’81 and All-American Morgan Powers ’12.
  • Less than four seconds behind race victor.
  • Has the fastest 10k time in the league by 54 seconds.
  • Ranks 58th in the country.

Women’s Outdoor Field Performer of the Week
Brittany St. Clair, Sr., Vermont
Whitehall, N.Y./Whitehall

  • Second-straight weekly award.
  • Won her eighth individual title of the season at the Cal State L.A. Twilight Open on Thursday.
  • Posted a convincing victory in the high jump as she cleared 1.75 meters, just 0.03 meters from her new school record set last weekend.
  • Took the title by a full tenth of a meter.
  • Tied for 53rd in the nation.

Men’s Outdoor Track Performer of the Week
Andrew Smith, Sr., UMBC
Chadds, Ford, Pa./Garnet Valley

  • Reset own school record in the 800-meter run at the Larry Ellis Invitational.
  • Placed sixth in the race with a career-best 1:49.64.
  • Time tops all outdoor league marks.
  • Ranks 46th in the nation.
  • UMBC is ranked 10th in the mid-atlantic region.

Men’s Outdoor Field Performer of the Week
Shioma Obemeata, Sr., UMBC
New Rochelle, N.Y./Iona Prep

  • Won the triple jump at the Morgan State Legacy Meet.
  • Recorded a jump of 14.90 meters (48’10.75”) to win the event.
  • Leap sits at second overall in the league, first in outdoor competition.
  • Ranks 82nd in the country.
  • Mark is the second best jump in UMBC program history.

Around the League – Women’s

  • Albany (10th) and Vermont (13th) were ranked in the latest USTFCCCA NCAA DI rankings for outdoor track & field in the northeast region.
  • Vermont’s Yolanda Ngarmbe broke a 34-year school record in the 1500 by more than a second, also ran the 800. Nika Oulette won the women’s javelin at the UAlbany Spring Classic by nearly six meters (46.45). Casi Marion and Mallory Honan swept the top-two spots in the long jump (5.49m, 5.35m), while Charlotte Mintzer took second in the hammer (42.84m).
  • UMBC’s Cody Mezebish bested her own school record in the 800 run to sit at third in the women’s league rankings.
  • Megan Barry finished 20th for Hartford with a new school and personal record in the 10,000 meter (35.32.98). Teammate Sam Crisafulli finished fourth for a season-best 2:17.01 in the 800m.
  • Several Great Danes set facility records over the weekend. Tynell Taylor-Chase won the 400 hurdles (1:01.49), Solene Bastien the triple jump (12.01m), Kathryn Fanning the 800 meter (2:11.70), Veleisha Walker the discus (38.49m) and Lauren Lopano the hammer (46.56m).
  • Stony Brook’s Allyson LaPorte broke a school record in the javelin with a 10.99 meter throw, topping her own mark of 39.86 meters.
  • UNH’s Sarah Keiran placed first overall in the 3000-meter steeplechase and logged a personal-best time of 10:53.31 seconds. Teammate Rosemary Read placed fourth in the hammer throw with a personal-best measurement of 184’1”.

Around the League – Men’s

  • Albany Men’s track & field team is ranked seventh in the northeast Region.

  • Redatu Semeon and Hassan Omar ran career-bests for UMBC in the steeplechase and 5000 meter, respectively.
  • Facility records were set at the UAlbany Spring Classic for the Great Danes, including Jeremiah Obeng-Agyapong with the 400 meter hurdles (53.43), Nathan Hiett in the pole vault (5.05m), Kareem Morris in the 100 (10.66), Matthew Catera in the 110-hurdles (14.66), Alex Bowen in the high jump (2.15m) and Alfonso Scannapieco in the long jump (7.02m). Hiett’s clearance ranks 83rd in the nation and second among the league in outdoor play.
  • Triple jumper Jordan Crump-King of Hartford took second place with a leap of 13.89 meters while teammate Robert Pepper posted a fifth-place mark of 13.17 meters. Erik Quitzau posted a fifth-place finish in the 110-meter hurdles (15.57), while John Busque earned fifth in the 5,000 (15:08.52), a personal-best time for him in an outdoor race at that distance.
  • Daniel Roukey tied a school-record in the 100 (10.58) and prevailed in the 200 (22.78) to lead a trio of Black Bears in a top-three sweep of the event. Teammate Justin Gagne accounted for 20 teams points with wins tin the shot put (16.70m) and the discus (48.80m).
  • Vermont’s Martin Kallur placed third overall in the 110 hurdles (14.60) and shattered his own outdoor school record. Colby Cunningham grabbed a pair of top-three finishes, placing second in the long jump (6.95m) and third in the high jump (1.99m).
  • Brandon Bordeau swept a pair of events for the Bearcats, capturing the men’s shot put (51’7.25”) and discus (142’10”).
  • Stony Brook’s Chris Hand triumphed in the hammer throw and met an IC4A standard with a 53.03 meter toss.
  • John Prizzi Placed seventh in the 3000-meter steeplechase with a school-record time of 8:47.39. Teammate Michael Shanahan placed in three events, including the hammer throw (2nd, 166’2”), the javelin throw (3rd, 170’2”) and the shot put (3rd,42’11”).

 

 

2013-14 America East Indoor Track and Field Weekly Award Winners

 

March 25 – Women’s Track Performer of the Week: Tynelle Taylor-Chase, Sr., Albany

                 Women’s Field Performer of the Week: Alisha Beeman, Jr., UMBC

                 Men’s Track Performer of the Week: Dennison Long, Sr., UMBC

                 Men’s Field Performer of the Week: Vincent Rentzsch, So., UMBC

April 1 -      Women’s Track Performer of the Week: Kathryn Fanning, Sr., Albany

                 Women’s Field Performer of the Week: Paige Vadnais, So., Albany

                 Men’s Track Performer of the Week: Robert Harris III, Fr., Albany

                 Men’s Field Performer of the Week: Matthew Catera, Sr., Albany

April 8 -      Women’s Track Performer of the Week: Olivia Burne, Sr., Stony Brook

                 Women’s Field Performer of the Week: Nika Ouellette, Sr., Vermont

                 Men’s Track Performer of the Week: Trae Proctor, Sr., UMBC

                 Men’s Field Performer of the Week: Vincent Rentzsch, So., UMBC

April 15 -     Women’s Track Performer of the Week: Kathryn Fanning, Sr., Albany

                 Women’s Field Performer of the Week: Brittany St. Clair, Sr., Vermont

                 Men’s Track Performer of the Week: Trae Proctor, Sr., UMBC

                 Men’s Field Performer of the Week: Joe Miceli, So., Binghamton

April 22 -     Women’s Track Performer of the Week: Nikki Braceras, So., Vermont

                 Women’s Field Performer of the Week: Brittany St. Clair, Sr., Vermont

                 Men’s Track Performer of the Week: Andrew Smith, Sr., UMBC

                 Men’s Field Performer of the Week: Shioma Obemeata, Sr., UMBC

AMERICAEAST.TV
WATCH AMERICAEAST.TV
Video
September 20, 2014
Volleyball
UNH Volleyball: Coach Hirschinger reaches 700...
Video
September 20, 2014
Field Hockey
Maine Field Hockey vs. Bryant Full Game Arhive
Video
September 20, 2014
Field Hockey
Maine Field Hocke Defeats Bryan 3-1 Highlights
Video
September 20, 2014
Volleyball
UNH Volleyball vs URI (09/20/14)
advertisement
AMI Graphics
The Rock
Molten
Rawlings
Levy Marketing & Awards
Worth
Crons