stop
/fls/14000/site_graphics/backgrounds/homepageHD.jpg
AmericaEast.TV
ACADEMICS
Article Image
America East Student-Athletes who graduated with a 3.75 GPA or higher were given Presidential Scholar-Athlete awards Thursday.
Courtesy: America East Communications

48 Named First America East Presidential Scholar-Athletes

Release: 06/26/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Related Links

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. – Forty-eight America East student-athletes have been named to the conference’s inaugural Presidential Scholar-Athlete class for their outstanding academic achievements throughout their collegiate careers. Approved by the America East Board of Presidents last June and implemented for 2013-14 academic year, the Presidential Scholar-Athlete award recognizes graduating student-athletes who compiled a cumulative GPA of 3.75 or higher as an undergraduate student.

“Congratulations to these outstanding student-athletes for graduating with such high honors,” said America East Commissioner Amy Huchthausen. “Our goal with this award was to properly recognize this impressive cumulative achievement attained by so many of our student-athletes. The recipients are prime examples of the academic excellence ongoing in this conference.”

In addition to registering a 3.75 GPA for their college career, honored student-athletes must have received their undergraduate degree in the academic year they are honored and have attended their institution for a minimum of two years.

Student-athletes competing in 17 of America East’s 19 sponsored sports were recognized, including the conference’s Woman of the Year, Olivia Burne, and Man of the Year, Kelton Cullenberg. University of Hartford led the way with 11 student-athletes honored, followed by University of Maine with eight, Binghamton University, UMBC and University of New Hampshire each with six, University at Albany with four, Stony Brook University with three and UMass Lowell and University of Vermont each with two.

2013-14 America East Presidential Scholar-Athletes

School                             Name                                  Major                             GPA    Sport

Albany                              Kathryn Fanning                   Biology                           3.98    Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field

                                       Jillian Haynes                       Human Biology                 3.78    Women’s Track & Field

                                       Christoffer Nisser                 Business Administration     3.86    Men’s Soccer

                                       David Wiegmann                  Human Biology                 3.98    Men’s Basketball

Binghamton                       Benjamin Nicholson               Philosophy & English      4.00    Men’s Soccer

                                       Florian van Kann                  Management (Marketing)   3.96    Men’s Tennis

                                       Kathleen Klein                      Studio Art                       3.88    Women’s Track & Field

                                       Conor O’Brien                      Cell & Molecular Biology     3.88    Women’s Soccer

                                       Mikala King                          Human Development         3.81    Softball

                                       Emma Kurth                        English & Spanish              3.80    W. Soccer

Hartford                            Zuzana Kudernatschova         Health Science/PT             3.98    Softball

                                       Jordan Badenko                   Insurance & Finance         3.97    Men’s Tennis

                                       Taylor McCreery                   Marketing                       3.96    Volleyball

                                       John Busque                        Health Science/PT             3.93    Men’s Track & Field

                                       Megan Barry                        Biology                           3.92    W. Cross Country

                                       Adam Oresky                       Accounting                      3.88    Men’s Basketball

                                       Brian Monks                        Economics & Finance         3.87    Men’s Lacrosse

                                       Amber Andrews                   Early Childhood Education3.85      Softball

                                       Erik Quitzau                         Mechanical Engineering      3.81    Men’s Track & Field

                                       Alexander Holdstein               Management                    3.79    Men’s Tennis

                                       Tate Klidonas                       Health Science/PT             3.76    M. Lacrosse

Maine                               Lisa Bijman                         Exercise Science               3.91    W. Soccer

                                       Monique Boutin                     Art History & Studio Art     3.88    Women’s Track & Field

                                       Meaghan Bradica                  Exercise Science               3.98    Women’s Soccer

                                       Kelton Cullenberg                  Exercise Science               3.92    Men’s Track & Field

                                       Ashten Hackett                     Exercise Science               3.77    Women’s Track & Field

                                       Darien Lewis                        Exercise Science               3.78    Women’s Track & Field

                                       Hallie Lipinski                       Animal & Vet. Sciences      3.77    Women’s  Soccer

                                       Rachel Wilkinson                   Food Science

                                                                               & Human Nutrition                3.99    Women’s Track & Field

UMBC                               Kim Berghaus                      Physics                           3.84    Women’s Tennis

                                       Patricia Hallberg                   Psychology                        3.86    Women’s Swim/Dive

                                       Robbin Lee                          Media Communications

                                                                                 Studies & Visual Arts          3.89    Volleyball

                                       Corbin McCarron                   Psychology & Sociology     3.88    Men’s Soccer

                                       Kristen McGovern                 Environmental Sciences     3.96    W. Cross Country

                                       Luke Seppi                          Mathematics                     3.90    Baseball

UMass Lowell                     Benjamin Pare                     Biology                           3.96    Men’s Cross Country/Track & Field               

                                       Christopher Favulli                Exercise Physiology         3.93    Men’s Cross Country/Track & Field

UNH                                 Scott Morris                         Administration & Finance    3.78    Men’s Basketball

                                       Byron Greenwood                 Mathematics                      3.75    Men’s Soccer

                                       Jamie DePetris                     Accounting & Finance        3.93    Women’s Lacrosse

                                       Erica Correa                        Accounting & Finance        3.87    Women’s Soccer

                                       Caroline Bonsaint                  Studio Art                       3.75    Women’s Track & Field

                                       Allison Brehm                       Zoology                          3.77    Women’s Track & Field

Stony Brook                      Sean Hardick                       Mechanical Engineering      3.82    Men’s Swimming & Diving

                                       Olivia Burne                         Journalism                       3.84    Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field

                                       Samuel Kimmey                   Biochemistry                    3.88    Men’s Cross Country/Track & Field

Vermont                           Terese Cioffredi                   English/Anthropology         3.88    Women’s Track & Field

                                       Kirsten Weberg                    Animal Science                 3.93    Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field

 

America East is proud to have one of most comprehensive academic awards programs in the country. In addition to the Presidential Scholar-Athlete award,  All-Academic team comprised of student-athletes that excel both academically and athletically are chosen in each of the conference’s 19 sports. Additionally, a Scholar-Athlete, someone who distinguishes himself/herself as the top student-athlete in his/her sport, is awarded. From that group, one male and one female is selected the America East Scholar-Athlete of the Year. The conference also recognizes all student-athletes who achieve at least a 3.0 GPA on its Academic Honor Roll, with those achieving a 3.50 average or better receiving Commissioner’s Honor Roll status. Finally, the Academic Cup  is presented to the institution whose student-athletes post the highest grade-point average during that academic year. 

About America East: The America East provides its member schools and their athletic programs a platform upon which student-athletes can achieve both collegiate and life success through the promotion and nurturing of athletic excellence, academic achievement and leadership, on and off the field.

 

AMERICAEAST.TV
WATCH AMERICAEAST.TV
Video
August 23, 2014
W Soccer
UMBC Women's Soccer vs Navy Highlights
Video
August 23, 2014
W Soccer
Women's Soccer: TD Bank Classic - Vermont vs. CCSU...
Video
August 22, 2014
W Soccer
Vermont Women's Soccer 2014 Season Preview
Video
August 21, 2014
M Soccer
2014 Men's Soccer Media Day
advertisement
AMI Graphics
The Rock
Molten
Rawlings
Levy Marketing & Awards
Worth
Crons