2008 America East Championship
First three rounds at Events Center, Vestal, N.Y.; Finals at highest remaining seed

First Round: Friday, March 7
#9 Stony Brook 73, #8 Maine 65 (OT)
Quarterfinals: Saturday, March 8
#1 UMBC 76, #8 Stony Brook 60
#4 Vermont 65, #5 Binghamton 57
#2 Hartford 68, #7 New Hampshire 65
#6 Boston U. 68, #3 Albany 64 (OT)
Semifinals: Sunday, March 9
#1 UMBC 72, #4 Vermont 63
#2 Hartford 59, #6 Boston U. 52
Title Game: Saturday, March 15 (at RAC Arena, Baltimore, Md.)
#1 UMBC 82, #2 Hartford 69

All-Championship Team
Ray Barbosa, UMBC
Jay Greene, UMBC
Darryl Proctor, UMBC
Jaret Von Rosenberg, Hartford
Joe Zeglinski, Hartford

Reggie Lewis Most Outstanding Player
Jay Greene, UMBC


 

2007 America East Championship
First three rounds at Agganis Arena, Boston, Mass.; Finals at highest remaining seed

First Round: Friday, March 2
#8 Hartford 49, #9 Stony Brook 47
Quarterfinals: Saturday, March 3
#1 Vermont 81, #8 Hartford 62
#5 UMBC 70, #4 Maine 61
#2 Albany 64, #7 New Hampshire 47
#3 Boston U. 62, #6 Binghamton 58
Semifinals: Sunday, March 4
#1 Vermont 72, #5 UMBC 63
#2 Albany 59, #3 Boston U. 49
Title Game: Saturday, March 10 (at Patrick Gym, Burlington, Vt.)
#2 Albany 60, #1 Vermont 59

All-Championship Team
Jason Siggers, Albany
Jamar Wilson, Albany
Jay Greene, UMBC
Chris Holm, Vermont
Mike Trimboli, Vermont

Reggie Lewis Most Outstanding Player
Jamar Wilson, Albany



2006 America East Championship
First three rounds at Events Center, Vestal, N.Y..; Finals at highest remaining seed
First Round

No. 8 UMBC 88, No. 9 Stony Brook 70
Quarterfinals
No. 2 Binghamton 71, No. 7 Maine 62
No. 6 Vermont 64, No. 3 Boston U. 61
No. 1 Albany 79, UMBC 65
No. 5 New Hampshire 66, No. 4 Hartford 62
Semifinals
Vermont 66, at Binghamton 59
Albany 67, New Hampshire 54
Finals (at University at Albany's RACC Arena, Albany, N.Y.)
at Albany 80, Vermont 67

All-Championship Team
Jamar Wilson, Albany
Brent Wilson, Albany
Lucious Jordan, Albany
Martin Klimes, Vermont
Andre Heard, Binghamton

Reggie Lewis Most Outstanding Player
Jamar Wilson, Albany


 
2005 America East Championship
First three rounds at Events Center, Vestal, N.Y..; Finals at highest remaining seed

First Round
No. 9 UMBC 78, No. 8 New Hampshire 73
No. 7 Stony Brook 66, No. 10 Hartford 46
Quarterfinals
No. 5 Binghamton 76, No. 4 Albany 70
No. 1 Vermont 76, UMBC 61
No. 2 Northeastern 90, Stony Brook 79
No. 6 Maine 47, No. 3 Boston University
Semifinals
Vermont 76, at Binghamton 65
Northeastern 86, Maine 73
Finals (at Patrick Gym, Burlington, Vt.)
Vermont 80, Northeastern 57

All-Championship Team
Taylor Coppenrath, Vermont
T.J. Sorrentine, Vermont
Germain Mopa Njila, Vermont
Martin Klimes, Vermont
Jose Juan Barea, Northeastern

Reggie Lewis Most Outstanding Player
Taylor Coppenrath, Vermont


 
2004 America East Championship

First three rounds at Walter Brown Arena, Boston, Mass.; Finals at highest remaining seed
First Round
No. 8 Stony Brook 65, No. 9 UMBC 59
No. 7 New Hampshire 43, No. 10 Albany 38
Quarterfinals
No. 4 Maine 79, No. 5 Binghamton 77 (OT)
No. 8 Stony Brook 62, No. 1 Boston University 58
No. 2 Vermont 58, No. 7 New Hampshire 50
No. 6 Hartford 79, No. 3 Northeastern 74
Semifinals
Maine 74, Stony Brook 54
Vermont 61, Hartford 48
Finals (at Patrick Gym, Burlington, Vt.)
Vermont 72, Maine 53

All-Championship Team
Taylor Coppenrath, Vermont
Germain Njila, Vermont
T.J. Sorrentine, Vermont
Eric Dobson, Maine
D.J. Munir, Stony Brook

Reggie Lewis Most Outstanding Player
Taylor Coppenrath, Vermont


 
2003 America East Championship
First two rounds at Walter Brown Arena, Boston, Mass.; Finals at highest remaining seed
Quarterfinals
No. 1 Boston University 75, No. 8 New Hampshire 61
No. 5 Northeastern 71, No. 4 Maine 68
No. 2 Vermont 81, No. 7 Albany 62
No. 3 Hartford 59, No. 6 Stony Brook 47
Semifinals
Boston University 71, Northeastern 61
Vermont 67, Hartford 51
Finals (at Case Gymnasium, Boston, Mass.)
Vermont 56, at Boston University 55

All-Championship Team:
Matt Sheftic, Vermont
Taylor Coppenrath, Vermont
Rashad Bell, Boston University
Jason Grochowalski, Boston University
Jose Juan Barea, Northeastern

Most Outstanding Player:
Matt Sheftic, Vermont

 

2002 America East Championship

First two rounds at Matthews Arena, Boston, Mass.; Finals at highest remaining seed
Quarterfinals
No. 2 Boston University 86, No. 7 Northeastern 76
No. 3 Hartford 65, No. 6 Albany 49
No. 1 Vermont 74, No. 8 Stony Brook 59
No. 5 Maine 54, No. 4 New Hampshire 48
Semifinals
Boston University 63, Hartford 60
Maine 61, Vermont 59 (OT)
Finals (at Case Gymnasium, Boston, Mass.)
Boston University 60, Maine 44

All-Championship Team:
Junior Amous, Hartford
Clayton Brown, Maine
Chaz Carr, Boston University
Billy Collins, Boston University
Trevor Gaines, Vermont

Most Outstanding Player:
Billy Collins, Boston University

 

2001 America East Championship

First three rounds at Bob Carpenter Center, Newark, Del.; Finals at highest remaining seed
First Round
No. 8 Vermont 78, No. 9 New Hampshire 72
No. 7 Towson 65, No. 10 Hartford 62
Quarterfinals
No. 1 Hofstra 68, Vermont 55
No. 4 Maine 87, No. 5 Boston University 83 (OT)
No. 2 Delaware 66, Towson 51
No. 6 Northeastern 74, No. 3 Drexel 73
Semifinals
Hofstra 78, Maine 66
Delaware 110, Northeastern 66
Finals (at Hofstra Arena, Hempstead N.Y.)
Hofstra 68, Delaware 54

All-Championship Team:
Roberto Gittens, Hofstra
Jason Hernandez, Hofstra
Greg Miller, Delaware
Norman Richardson, Hofstra
Billy Wells, Delaware

Most Outstanding Player:
Roberto Gittens, Hofstra

 

2000 America East Championship

First three rounds at Bob Carpenter Center, Newark, Del.; Finals at highest remaining seed
First Round
No. 8 Boston University 83, No. 9 Northeastern 57
No. 7 Hartford 117, No. 10 New Hampshire 88
Quarterfinals
No. 1 Hofstra 80, Boston University 62
No. 5 Drexel 71, No. 4 Vermont 59
No. 2 Maine 80, Hartford 63
No. 3 Delaware 79, No. 6 Towson 69
Semifinals
Hofstra 69, Drexel 51
Delaware 68, Maine 46
Finals (at Hofstra Arena, Hempstead N.Y.)
Hofstra 76, Delaware 69

All-Championship Team:
Craig Claxton, Hofstra
Nate Fox, Maine
Mike Pegues, Delaware
Norman Richardson, Hofstra
Billy Wells, Delaware

Most Outstanding Player:
Craig Claxton, Hofstra

 

1999 America East Championship

First three rounds at Bob Carpenter Center, Newark, Del.; Finals at highest remaining seed
First Round
No. 9 Towson 71, No. 8 Boston University 58
No. 7 Northeastern 77, No. 10 New Hampshire 69
Quarterfinals
No. 4 Maine 76, No. 5 Hartford 71
No. 1 Delaware 83, Towson 63
No. 2 Drexel 64, Northeastern 56
No. 3 Hofstra 69, No. 6 Vermont 59
Semifinals
Delaware 90, Maine 73
Drexel 55, Hofstra 37
Finals (at Bob Carpenter Center, Newark, Del.)
Delaware 86, Drexel 67

All-Championship Team:
Bryant Coursey, Drexel
John Gordon, Delaware
Joe Linderman, Drexel
Mike Pegues, Delaware
Tyrone Perry, Delaware

Most Outstanding Player:
John Gordon, Delaware

 

1998 America East Championship

First three rounds at Bob Carpenter Center, Newark, Del.; Finals at highest remaining seed
First Round
No. 9 Towson 67, No. 8 New Hampshire 65
No. 7 Northeastern 74, No. 10 Maine 54
Quarterfinals
No. 5 Hofstra 90, No. 4 Hartford 79
No. 1 Delaware 80, Towson 60
No. 2 Boston University 87, Northeastern 77
No. 6 Drexel 51, No. 3 Vermont 42
Semifinals
Delaware 60, Hofstra 51
Boston University 53, Drexel 51
Finals (at Bob Carpenter Center, Newark, Del.)
Delaware 66, Boston University 58

All-Championship Team:
Joey Beard, Boston University
Craig Claxton, Hofstra
Joe Linderman, Drexel
Mike Pegues, Delaware
Darryl Presley, Delaware

Most Outstanding Player:
Darryl Presley, Delaware

 

1997 America East Championship

First three rounds at Bob Carpenter Center, Newark, Del.; Finals at highest remaining seed
First Round
No. 8 Maine 76, No. 9 New Hampshire 47
No. 10 Towson 72, No. 7 Northeastern 69
Quarterfinals
No. 5 Delaware 86, No. 4 Hofstra 73
No. 1 Boston University 67, Maine 49
No. 2 Drexel 78, Towson 75
No. 3 Hartford 70, No. 4 Vermont 44
Semifinals
Boston University 69,Delaware 65
Drexel 75, Hartford 69
Finals (at Case Gymnasium, Boston)
Boston University 68, Drexel 61

All-Championship Team:
Ralph Biggs, Towson
LeVar Folk, Boston University
Joe Linderman, Drexel
Jeff Myers, Drexel
Greg Smith, Delaware

Most Outstanding Player:
Tunji Awojobi, Boston University

 

1996 America East Championship

First three rounds at Bob Carpenter Center, Newark, Del.; Finals at highest remaining seed
First Round
No. 9 Hartford 76, No. 8 New Hampshire 73
No. 10 Northeastern 71, No. 7 Hofstra 61
Quarterfinals
No. 5 Towson 85, No. 4 Delaware 78
No. 1 Drexel 83, Hartford 71
No. 2 Boston University 69, Northeastern 54
No. 3 Maine 84, No. 6 Vermont 75
Semifinals
Drexel 84, Towson 74
Boston University 66, Maine 64
Finals (at Physical Education Athletic Center, Philadelphia)
Drexel 76, Boston University 67

All-Championship Team:
Tunji Awojobi, Boston University
Ralph Blalock, Towson State
Lonnie Harrell, Northeastern
Jeff Myers, Drexel
Corneilius Overby, Drexel

Most Outstanding Player:
Malik Rose, Drexel

 

1995 America East Championship

All games at campus siter, higher seeds
First Round
No. 9 Hofstra 88, No. 8 Maine 59
Quarterfinals
No. 1 Drexel 108, Hofstra 75
No. 2 New Hampshire 83, No. 7 Delaware 81
No. 3 Northeastern 73, No. 6 Vermont 71 (OT)
No. 5 Boston University 69, No. 4 Hartford 59
Semifinals
Drexel 62, Boston University 53
Northeastern 91, New Hampshire 70
Finals
Drexel 72, Northeastern 52

All-Championship Team:
Tunji Awojobi, Boston University
Dan Callahan, Northeastern
Brian Holden, Drexel
Lonnie Harrell, Northeastern
Malik Rose, Drexel

Most Outstanding Player:
Malik Rose, Drexel

 

1994 America East Championship

All games at campus siter, higher seeds
Quarterfinals
No. 1 Drexel 81, No. 8 Northeastern 71
No. 2 Maine 77, No. 7 Vermont 55
No. 3 Hartford 92, No. 6 Boston University 76
No. 4 New Hampshire 80, No. 5 Delaware 67
Semifinals
Maine 79, Hartford 74
Drexel 85, New Hampshire 75
Finals
Drexel 86, Maine 78

All-Championship Team:
Casey Arena, Maine
Mike Bond, Hartford
Francois Bouchard, Maine
Scott Drapeau, New Hampshire
Brian Holden, Drexel

Most Outstanding Player:
Malik Rose, Drexel

 

1993 America East Championship

All games at campus siter, higher seeds
Quarterfinals
No. 1 Drexel 75, No. 8 Boston University 58
No. 2 Northeastern 91, No. 7 Vermont 68
No. 3 Delaware 70, No. 6 New Hampshire 65
No. 4 Hartford 59, No. 5 Maine 49
Semifinals
Drexel 91, Hartford 80
Delaware 84, Northeastern 64
Finals
Delaware 67, Drexel 64

All-Championship Team:
Vin Baker, Hartford
Spencer Dunkley, Delaware
Brian Holden, Drexel
Brian Pearl, Delaware
Malik Rose, Drexel

Most Outstanding Player:
Kevin Blackhurst, Delaware

 

1992 America East Championship

All games at campus siter, higher seeds
Quarterfinals
No. 1 Delaware 92, No. 8 Hartford 56
No. 4 Vermont 74, No. 5 Northeastern 64
No. 2 Drexel 78, No. 7 New Hampshire 72
No. 3 Maine 68, No. 6 Boston University 51
Semifinals
Drexel 97, Maine 79
Delaware 76, Vermont 64
Finals
Delaware 92, Drexel 68

All-Championship Team:
Clarence Armstrong, Drexel
Alex Coles, Delaware
Mark Murray, Delaware
Brian Pearl, Delaware
Michael Thompson, Drexel

Most Outstanding Player:
Alex Coles, Delaware

 

1991 America East Championship

All games at campus siter, higher seeds
Quarterfinals
No. 5 Hartford 85, No. 4 Vermont 65
No. 3 Boston University 88, No. 6 New Hampshire 57
Semifinals
No. 2 Maine 71, Boston University 58
No. 1 Northeastern 74, Hartford 59
Finals
Northeastern 57, Maine 46

All-Championship Team:
Marcellus Anderson, Northeastern
Derrick Hodge, Maine
Dexter Jenkins, Northeastern
Ron Lacey, Northeastern
Ron Moye, Hartford

Most Outstanding Player:
Ron Lacey, Northeastern

 

1990 America East Championship

All games at Hartford Civic Center, Hartford, Conn.
Quarterfinals
No. 5 Vermont 78, No. 4 Maine 75
No. 6 Colgate 54, No. 3 Hartford 53
No. 2 Boston University 63, No. 7 New Hampshire 56
Semifinals
Vermont 76, No. 1 Northeastern 62
Boston University 85, Colgate 63
Finals
Boston University 75, Vermont 57

All-Championship Team:
Mark Daly, Boston University
Devin Hughes, Colgate
Matt Johnson, Vermont
Steven Key, Boston University
Kevin Roberson, Vermont

Most Outstanding Player:
Bill Brigham, Boston University

 

1989 America East Championship

All games at Hartford Civic Center, Hartford, Conn.
Quarterfinals
No. 1 Siena 61, No. 8 Colgate 51
No. 2 Boston University 96, No. 7 Niagara 58
No. 3 Northeastern 65, No. 6 Maine 59
No. 5 Hartford 75, No. 4 Canisius 57
Semifinals
Siena 81, Hartford 57
Boston University 101, Northeastern 84
Finals
Siena 68, Boston University 67

All-Championship Team:
Tony DaCosta, Boston University
Derrick Lewis, Northeastern
Steve McCoy, Siena
Lamont Middleton, Hartford
Jeff Timberlake, Boston University

Most Outstanding Player:
Marc Brown, Siena

 

1988 America East Championship

All games at Hartford Civic Center, Hartford, Conn.
Quarterfinals
No. 4 Niagara 70, No. 5 Northeastern 57
No. 8 New Hampshire 70, No. 1 Siena 63
No. 2 Boston University 64, No. 7 Canisius 55
No. 3 Hartford 73, No. 6 Maine 61
Semifinals
Niagara 62, New Hampshire 59
Boston University 82, Hartford 73
Finals
Boston University 79, Niagara 68

Most Outstanding Player:
Jeff Timberlake, Boston University

 

1987 America East Championship

All games at campus sites, higher seeds
Quarterfinals
No. 1 Northeastern 85, No. 8 New Hampshire 71
No. 5 Siena 67, No. 4 Canisius 65
No. 3 Boston University 76, No. 6 Maine 57
No. 2 Niagara 109, No. 7 Vermont 90
Semifinals
Northeastern 89, Siena 79
Boston University 84, Niagara 82
Finals
Northeastern 71, Boston University 68

Most Outstanding Player:
Reggie Lewis, Northeastern

 

1986 America East Championship

All games at campus sites, higher seeds
Quarterfinals
No. 1 Northeastern 82, No. 8 Vermont 61
No. 4 Siena 82, No. 5 Niagara 70
No. 3 Boston University 69, No. 6 New Hampshire 51
No. 2 Canisius 89, No. 7 Maine 76
Semifinals
Northeastern 89, Siena 75
Boston University 62, Canisius 61
Finals
Northeastern 63, Boston University 54

Most Outstanding Player:
Wess Fuller, Northeastern

 

1985 America East Championship

All games at campus sites, higher seeds
First Round
No. 8 New Hampshire 53, No. 9 Colgate 47
Quarterfinals
No. 2 Northeastern 103, No. 7 Maine 81
No. 3 Siena 65, No. 6 Vermont 56
No. 5 Boston University 69, No. 4 Niagara 68
No. 1 Canisius 90, New Hampshire 56
Semifinals
Northeastern 73, Siena 69
Boston University 64, Canisius 56
Finals
Northeastern 68, Boston University 67

Most Outstanding Player:
Reggie Lewis, Northeastern

 

1984 America East Championship

All games at campus sites, higher seeds
Quarterfinals
No. 1 Northeastern 71, No. 8 Colgate 44
No. 5 Maine 80, No. 4 New Hampshire 77
No. 2 Canisius 80, No. 7 Vermont 76
No. 3 Boston University 67, No. 6 Niagara 57
Semifinals
Northeastern 83, Maine 77
Canisius 73, Boston University 68
Finals
Northeastern 85, Canisius 75

Most Outstanding Player:
Mark Halsel, Northeastern

 

1983 America East Championship

All games at campus sites, higher seeds
First Round
No. 8 Vermont 62, No. 9 Colgate 61
Quarterfinals
No. 1 Boston University 80, Vermont 75
No. 5 Niagara 78, No. 4 Maine 76 (2OT)
No. 3 Holy Cross 65, No. 6 Northeastern 61
No. 2 New Hampshire 75, No. 7 Canisius 64
Semifinals
Boston University 95, Niagara 82
Holy Cross 89, New Hampshire 77
Finals
Boston University 63, Holy Cross 62

Most Outstanding Player:
Mike Alexander, Boston University

 

1982 America East Championship

All games at campus sites, higher seeds
Quarterfinals
Boston University 50, Holy Cross 49
Niagara 105, New Hampshire 87
Semifinals
Northeastern 49, Boston University 48
Niagara 76, Canisius 75
Finals
Northeastern 62, Niagara 59

Most Outstanding Player:
Perry Moss, Northeastern

 

1981 America East Championship

All games at campus sites, higher seeds
Quarterfinals
Vermont 85, Boston University 84 (3OT)
Maine 87, Colgate 83
Semifinals
Northeastern 76, Vermont 69 (OT)
Holy Cross 63, Maine 54
Finals
Northeastern 81, Holy Cross 79 (OT)

Most Outstanding Player:
Perry Moss, Northeastern

 

1980 America East Championship

All games at campus sites, higher seeds
Quarterfinals
Holy Cross 90, Vermont 74
Maine 66, Northeastern 52
Boston University 95, Niagara 86
Rhode Island 83, Canisius 67
Semifinals
Boston University 83, Rhode Island 79
Holy Cross 73, Maine 67
Finals
Holy Cross 81, Boston University 75

Most Outstanding Player:
Ron Perry, Holy Cross