Three Albany Student-Athletes, Stony Brook Student-Athlete Garner #AETF Awards

Release: 02/07/2017
Courtesy: America East Communications

BOSTON – As teams gear up for the 2017 America East Indoor Track and Field Championship, it was another busy weekend of competition. Several America East teams competed at the Dartmouth Indoor Classic, which did not include team scoring. Binghamton and UMBC competed in the Sykes & Sabock Challenge Cup at Penn State, with the men from UMBC garnering a second-place finish. The men's team from Maine also enjoyed a successful weekend, finishing first against Holy Cross.

Here are this week’s award winners:

 

Male Track Performer of the Week

Myles Banfield, Albany - So., Sprints, Markham, Canada

  • Won the 500m at BU’s Scarlet & White Invitational
  • Personal best 1:02.86, leads America East and ranks fifth nationally
  • Anchored winning 4x400m relay
  • Relay time of 3:08.49 breaks school record of 3:09.39 set in 2006 (Junior Burnett, Stephen Evans, Gered Burns, Joe Greene)
  • Ranks 24th nationally  

Male Field Performer of the Week

Matthew Campbell, Albany - Sr., High Jump, Spanish Town, Jamaica

  • Won the high jump at the Villanova Invitational
  • 7-01.50 is indoor personal best and ranks 16th nationally
  • Placed third in triple jump in 48-02.00, also a personal best

Female Track Performer of the Week

Niamani Morrison, Albany - Jr., Hurdles, Arvene, N.Y.

  • Won the 60m hurdles at Villanova Invitational in 8.55
  • Time is a personal best and leads America East

Female Field Performer of the Week

Kaylyn Gordon, Stony Brook – Jr., Jumps, Spring Valley, N.Y. 

  • Won the women's long jump marking 5.82m
  • Took second in the women's triple jump marking 12.19m
  • Both marks rank first in America East

 

Weekly Award Winners

Dec. 6 – Male Track Performer of the Week: Lamine Gueye, Albany; Male Field Performer of the Week: Eric DelVescovo, Albany; Female Track Performer of the Week: Grace Claxton, Albany; Female Field Performer of the Week: Chinwe Igwe, Albany

Dec. 13 – Male Track Performer of the Week: William Ulrich, New Hampshire; Male Field Performer of the Week: Ian Weider, Vermont; Alex Giese, New Hampshire; Female Field Performer of the Week: Jeannette Mara, New Hampshire

Jan. 17 – Male Track Performer of the Week: Romario Bailey, Vermont; Male Field Performer of the Week: Kingsley Ogbonna, UAlbany; Female Track Performer of the Week: Dayleen Santana Rodriguez, UAlbany; Female Field Performer of the Week: Cameryn Miller, Stony Brook

Jan. 24 – Male Track Performer of the Week: Chris Gish, Vermont; Male Field Performer of the Week: Eric DelVescovo, UAlbany; Female Track Performer of the Week: Elinor Purrier, New Hampshire; Female Field Performer of the Week: Mary Adeyeye, UAlbany

Jan. 31 - Male Track Performer of the Week: Robert Harris III, Albany; Male Field Performer of the Week: Vladimir Popusoi, UMass Lowell; Female Track Performer of the Week; Elinor Purrier, New Hampshire; Female Field Performer of the Week: Shelby Strickland, New Hampshire

Feb. 7 – Male Track Performer of the Week: Myles Banfield, Albany; Male Field Performer of the Week: Matthew Campbell, Albany; Female Track Performer of the Week: Niamani Morrison, Albany; Female Field Performer of the Week: Kaylyn Gordon, Stony Brook

 

#3Pillars – Building the Complete Student-Athlete -

MORE FROM AMERICA EAST Track & Field