Binghamton, UMBC Student-Athletes Take Home Final #AETF Awards

Release: 02/21/2017
Courtesy: America East Communications

BOSTON – In the final weekend of the regular season, just three America East indoor track and field teams competed in meets. UMBC, Binghamton and UMass Lowell were all in action, with the remaining teams already looking ahead to the conference championship. The 2017 America East Indoor Track and Field Championship begins Friday February 24 at Boston University.

Here are the final weekly award winners of the season:

 

Male Track Performer of the Week

Brian Nelson, UMBC  Fr., Sprints, Upper Marlboro, Md.

  • Brian led the Retrievers with a first place finish in the 60m dash at the Penn State Tune-Up Meet with a time of 6.91.
  • His time is tied for fourth-best in America East this season.
  • He followed that up with a second place finish in the 200m dash with a time of 21.93.

Male Field Performer of the Week

Serhiy Kralka, Binghamton – Sr., Throws, Bloomfield, N.J.

  • Kralka won the shot put at the Cornell DeNault Invitational with a throw of 49-9 1/2
  • His throw ranks him in the top ten in the conference this season.

Female Track Performer of the Week

Madeline Entwistle, UMBC – Sr., Hurdles, Potomac, Md.

  • Entwistle won the 60m hurdles at the Penn State Tune-Up Meet this past Saturday.
  • The senior clocked in with a time of 9.00 seconds. 

Female Field Performer of the Week

Brooke Bonney, Binghamton – Jr., Throws, Norwich, N.Y.

  • Bonney won the weight throw this weekend at the Cornell/DeNault Invitational.
  • Her distance of 59-5 was her second best performance of the season and met the ECAC qualifying standard.
  • Bonney has broken the school record in that event twice this season.

 

Weekly Award Winners

Dec. 6 – Male Track Performer of the Week: Lamine Gueye, Albany; Male Field Performer of the Week: Eric DelVescovo, Albany; Female Track Performer of the Week: Grace Claxton, Albany; Female Field Performer of the Week: Chinwe Igwe, Albany

Dec. 13 – Male Track Performer of the Week: William Ulrich, New Hampshire; Male Field Performer of the Week: Ian Weider, Vermont; Alex Giese, New Hampshire; Female Field Performer of the Week: Jeannette Mara, New Hampshire

Jan. 17 – Male Track Performer of the Week: Romario Bailey, Vermont; Male Field Performer of the Week: Kingsley Ogbonna, UAlbany; Female Track Performer of the Week: Dayleen Santana Rodriguez, UAlbany; Female Field Performer of the Week: Cameryn Miller, Stony Brook

Jan. 24 – Male Track Performer of the Week: Chris Gish, Vermont; Male Field Performer of the Week: Eric DelVescovo, UAlbany; Female Track Performer of the Week: Elinor Purrier, New Hampshire; Female Field Performer of the Week: Mary Adeyeye, UAlbany

Jan. 31 - Male Track Performer of the Week: Robert Harris III, Albany; Male Field Performer of the Week: Vladimir Popusoi, UMass Lowell; Female Track Performer of the Week; Elinor Purrier, New Hampshire; Female Field Performer of the Week: Shelby Strickland, New Hampshire

Feb. 7 – Male Track Performer of the Week: Myles Banfield, Albany; Male Field Performer of the Week: Matthew Campbell, Albany; Female Track Performer of the Week: Niamani Morrison, Albany; Female Field Performer of the Week: Kaylyn Gordon, Stony Brook

Feb. 14 – Male Track Performer of the Week: Eric Holt, Binghamton; Male Field Performer of the Week: Devon Willis, Albany; Female Track Performer of the Week: Elinor Purrier, New Hampshire; Female Field Performer of the Week: Anika Hibbard, Albany

Feb. 21 – Male Track Performer of the Week: Brian Nelson, UMBC; Male Field Performer of the Week: Serhiy Kralka, Binghamton; Female Track Performer of the Week: Madeline Entwistle, UMBC; Female Field Performer of the Week: Brooke Bonney, Binghamton

#3Pillars – Building the Complete Student-Athlete -

MORE FROM AMERICA EAST Track & Field